Privacy policy

Data protection statement

Protecting your personal data is important to us. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy in accordance with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA).

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use your information when you use our website (www.optamed.ch). The area reserved for our customers (app.optamed.ch), as well as our various services, are the subject of a separate declaration.

The French version of this text is authoritative. By using our website, you accept this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with the terms described below.

Data collection and use

When you visit our website, we automatically record certain information, including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the browser you are using, the operating system of your computer or mobile device, and the pages you view. This data is used for statistical purposes to improve our services and understand usage trends.

Google Analytics, ADS and Tags Manager

We use Google Analytics to analyze user behavior on our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about your use of the site, such as the pages you visit, the time spent on each page, and other similar data. This information helps us to understand how users interact with our site and to improve its content and operation. Google Analytics processes this data in accordance with its own privacy policy, which you can view on the Google website.

We use Google Ads to promote our products and services. Google Ads uses cookies to deliver personalized ads based on your interests and behavior on our website or other websites you have visited. These cookies enable Google Ads to show you relevant ads based on your preferences.

We also use Google Tags Manager to manage the tags and scripts used on our website. This allows us to easily add, modify and remove tags without having to directly modify the site code. Google Tags Manager collects information similar to Google Analytics and processes it in accordance with Google's privacy policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google fonts to enhance the visual appearance of our website. When you access our site, your browser automatically downloads the required font files from Google's servers. This may enable Google to collect information about your visit, such as your IP address and the pages you have visited. This data is subject to Google's privacy policy.

Disclosure of information

All the data we manage is stored in Switzerland, on the servers of specialized hosting providers.

We do not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may share certain information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website or providing related services, provided that they agree to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

We may also disclose your personal data to comply with legal obligations, to protect our rights or property, or in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of our business.

Your rights

In accordance with the Swiss DPA and the European GDPR, you have the right to access, correct and delete the personal data we hold about you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data or ask us to restrict their processing. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided below.

Changes to the privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, to reflect legal, regulatory or operational developments.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or data processing practices, please contact us at privacy@optamed.ch.

---
Last updated: July 26, 2023